Skip to main content

Featured post

Is Assam famous for petroleum or coal?

Assam has abundant mineral resources coal, petroleum, limestone and natural gas are the principal mineral resources. It is also the largest producer of crude oil in India. Other minor minerals include magnetic quartzite, silimanites, iron, ore clay and fredspar etc. Oil India Limited (OIL) is the second largest hydrocarbon exploration and production Indian public sector company with its operational headquaters in Duliajan, Assam. India under the adminstrative control of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. Assam is a major producer of crude oil and natural gas in India. It was the second place in the world where petroleum was discovered. Asia's first sucessful mechanically drilled oil well was Makum (Assam) way back in 1867. The second oldest oil well in the world still produces crude oil. One of the biggest public sector oil companies in the country. Assam has four oil refineries located at Guwahati, Digboi, Numaligarh, and Bongaigoan with total capacity of 7 MMT

Privacy Policy

At Hydrocarbon Man Blog, accessible from http://petrokush.blogspot.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Hydrocarbon Man Blog and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Hydrocarbon Man Blog. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Generate Privacy Policy Generator.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our webste
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our webste
  • Understand and analyze how you use our webste
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the webste, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

Hydrocarbon Man Blog follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Hydrocarbon Man Blog uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies".

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Hydrocarbon Man Blog.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Hydrocarbon Man Blog, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Hydrocarbon Man Blog has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Hydrocarbon Man Blog's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Hydrocarbon Man Blog does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Colleges of India Having Petroleum Engineering Along With The Petroleum Student Chapters

Petroleum Engineering Petroleum engineering is a recent development in the field of technical education which is becoming very much popular among young masses.Petroleum Engineers are involved in exploration and production activities of petroleum which is an upstream end of an energy sector. Petroleum Engineering is a field of engineering concerned with the activities related to the production of hydrocarbons, which can be either crude oil of natural gas. Exploration and production are deemed to fall with in the upstream sector of the oil and gas industry. The prime motive of petroleum engineers to locate a natural reservoirs of petroleum deposits. They work to develop more effective, cost-efficient methods of petroleum recovery through the application of principles from chemistry, mathematics, engineering and geology.  The study covers a wide range of topics including economics, geology, geochemistry, geopolitics, geomechanics, geophysics, oil drilling, knowledge management, seismology

Upstream, Midstream and Downstream in Oil and Gas Industry

Petroleum Industry The oil and gas industry is usually divided into three major sector : upstream, midstream and downstream. Upstream Sector:-  • The upstream sector includes searching for potential underground or underwater crude oil and natural gas fields. Exploration Services involve use of seismic methods to evaluate where and how to prove a drilling prospect, high speed computers, 3D and visual interpretation theatres. Drilling includes well design, drilling rig operation  and process and related technologies. Well Completion involves bringing the production on line with advanced downhole equipment applications, downhole monitoring and automated well control equipment. Midstream Sector  • Midstream is a term used to describe one of the three major stages of oil and gas industry. Midstream activities include the storage, processing and transportation of petroleum product and natural gas. • Midstream refers to points in the oil production process that falls b

The Glory and Heartbreak of the Old Dog

It’s a delicate thing. We thought our dog was eight years old — or maybe we wanted her to be eight years old, which isn’t exactly like being a puppy, but feels like the solid if slightly overripe prime of life, when the dog and you know each other’s habits inside out, and you walk together when you want, and if you’re feeling lazy, the dog is happy to just hang out and pretend you both did some exercise and are now enjoying its pleasant aftermath. But we were lying to ourselves. She’s eleven. That’s a far cry from eight for a dog, really, and there are mornings these days when she wants to sleep in, and afternoons when she wants to sleep in, and she has started eyeing stairs with reluctance. On occasion, she’s creaky and slow to unhinge her hips when she gets up. There is nothing crueler than the fact human and animal lifespans are so out of synch. I would have been happy to have one dog for my entire life, absolutely content. Variety is very appealing in certain aspects of existence,