Skip to main content

Featured post

Is Assam famous for petroleum or coal?

Assam has abundant mineral resources coal, petroleum, limestone and natural gas are the principal mineral resources. It is also the largest producer of crude oil in India. Other minor minerals include magnetic quartzite, silimanites, iron, ore clay and fredspar etc. Oil India Limited (OIL) is the second largest hydrocarbon exploration and production Indian public sector company with its operational headquaters in Duliajan, Assam. India under the adminstrative control of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. Assam is a major producer of crude oil and natural gas in India. It was the second place in the world where petroleum was discovered. Asia's first sucessful mechanically drilled oil well was Makum (Assam) way back in 1867. The second oldest oil well in the world still produces crude oil. One of the biggest public sector oil companies in the country. Assam has four oil refineries located at Guwahati, Digboi, Numaligarh, and Bongaigoan with total capacity of 7 MMT

Privacy Policy

At Hydrocarbon Man Blog, accessible from http://petrokush.blogspot.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Hydrocarbon Man Blog and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Hydrocarbon Man Blog. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Generate Privacy Policy Generator.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our webste
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our webste
  • Understand and analyze how you use our webste
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the webste, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

Hydrocarbon Man Blog follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Hydrocarbon Man Blog uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

For more general information on cookies, please read "What Are Cookies".

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Hydrocarbon Man Blog.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Hydrocarbon Man Blog, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Hydrocarbon Man Blog has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Hydrocarbon Man Blog's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Hydrocarbon Man Blog does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Bitcoin breaks all-time high, tops $50,000 for the first time.

Bitcoin price at a historic high of $50,000 just one day after breaking the $56,000 mark! 440 percent benefit from cryptocurrencies for holders. The price of Bitcoin has exploded from record to record. And if the year 2020 was the year of COVID-19, it was the year of Bitcoin, too. It is also the year that Bitcoin has come of age. Not only does Chris Wood talk about Bitcoin price success in the Greed & Fear study, but obviously it was amazing with the cryptocurrency up 474% from the lows of March and 214% year to date, including a 9.2% rise yesterday even though Greed & Fear was in the works! Significantly, what Greed & Fear means is that Bitcoin has been invest able this year for institutions with available custodian agreements and with influential investors and even institutional investors announcing that they have acquired it. One Bitcoin price is $50,147.40 today. In this respect, Bitcoin has now become part of the structure, with opportunities for institutional inve

Speciality of the Industry in Oil and Gas

Petroleum Industry The petroleum industry, also known as oil industry, includes the global presence of exploration, extraction, refining, trransporting through oil tankers and pipelines and marketing of petroleum products. The largest volume products of the  industry are fuel oil amd gasoline (petrol). Petroleum is also the raw material for many chemical products, including pharmaceuticals, solvents, fertilizers, pesticides, synthetic fragrance, and plastics.  The industry is usually divided into three major components : Upstream, Midstream  and  Downstream.  Upstream deals with Drilling and Production. Upstream Sector :-  •  The ups tream sector includes searching for potential underground  or underwater crude oil and natural gas fields . Ex ploration  Services  involve use of seismic methods to evaluate wh ere and how to prove a drilling  prospect , high speed computers, 3D  and visual  interpretation theatres. Drilling  includes well design, drilling rig operation  and  process and

What are the emission standards for petroleum industry in India and Germany ?

Emission Standard  Emission Standards are the legal requirements governing air pollutants released into the atmosphere.Emission Standards set quantitative limits on the permissible amount of specifics air pollutants that may be released from sources over specific timeframes.  They are generally designed to achieve air quality standards and to protects human life. different countries and regions have different standards for emissions. This action sets for the EPA's Environmental Protection Agency decision an aspects of the agency proposed reconsideration of the December 1, 2015, Final Rule Petroleum Refinery Sector Residual Risk and Technology Review (RTR) and New Source Performance Standards (NSPS). SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION Acronyms : A no. of acronyms are used in this preamble. While this list may not be exhaustive, to ease the reading of this preamble and for reference purposes.  AEGL             acute exposure guideline level  CAA                Clean Air Act NESHAP         Na